EWG Score: 1What is EWG?
Snail Mucin is the secretion of snails that might be more commonly referred to as snail slime. It helps snails move across surfaces while playing a critical role in maintaining moisture within their bodies. Beyond that, however, snail mucin has gained increasing popularity and attention in the skincare realm, claiming that this particular ingredient helps provide hydration and moisture like no other. Indeed, research and reviews by their users have shown that this claim has truth to it, and continues to be recognized for its myriad of beneficial properties.
Snail Mucin is commonly referred to as Snail Secretion Filtrate in most products, and is known for its hydrating and fine-light fighting abilities among others.