Macadamia

EWG SCORE: 1What is EWG?

Macadamia, or more apt Macadamia Oil, is extracted from the ‘meat’ of the macadamia nut or seed.  Seemingly lesser well known compared to other oils like Jojoba, Macadamia Oil is able to hold its own through its own powerful profile of anti-oxidants, vitamins, minerals, and other properties.

A few of the constituents found within Macadamia Oil, Palmitoleic Acid, Squalene, and Oleic Acid, along with other components, have been found to promote skin regeneration and wound healing.  In addition, macadamia oil has not been found to be very comedogenic, being readily accepted by the general population with low risk of adverse effects like clogged pores, while offering the ability to form a protective barrier on the skin similar to the role sebum plays to preserve moisture.

Ingredient Safety

Because knowing what goes into your skin is important.

Macadamia Oil has gained significant popularity in recent years, being included in thousands of products worldwide ranging from skin, hair, eye, and facial care products due to the benefits this particular oil is known to offer.  Even hygiene products like soaps and shampoos often incorporate macadamia oil, and has been used widely with very little to note about negative effects.

EWG: 1 (Low Hazard)
The Environmental Working Group has noted that the Environment Canada Domestic Substance List found Macadamia Oil to be classified as ‘not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful’, with other information made available to them totaling in a grade of 1, the lowest hazard level possible.  As of August 27, 2019, over 300 products have been registered on EWG’s website has having this particular ingredient included in their formula.
You can view EWG’s Macadamia Seed Oil entry here.

US FDA:  Sodium Hyaluronate has been approved by the FDA for primarily injection-based and ocular treatmendsadsadsadsadsadsadsadasdsats, including but not limited to the treatment of osteoarthritis, cataract extraction, and wrinkles.  A large number of other studies have noted on the safety and efficacy of Hyaluronic Acid when used topically, as found in the various and wide range of skincare products available today.
Read more about the Efficacy of Palmitoleic Acid (Major Macadamia Nut Oil Component) at the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Website

Effect Types

Categorization of what the effects of Macadamia Nut Oil may be when used on the skin

Healing and Regeneration: One of the components found in macadamia nuts, known as Palmitoleic Acid, is also found in human skin; like many other components, the amount of this Acid decreases as we age.  Recent studies have shown that palmitoleic acid has been useful in helping treat certain wounds and conditions including pigmentation and fibrosis.

Anti-Inflammatory (Calming):  Partially in line with the above healing and regeneration properties, those specific effects are observed due to the anti-inflammatory effect found in the oil itself.  Again, this is attributed to the Palmitoleic Acid, which can help those with particularly dry or inflamed skin to achieve a level of calm for their concerns.

References and Further Reading:
STopical Anti-Inflammitory Activity of Palmitoleic Acid Improves Wound Healing, US National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH)

MACADAMIA INTEGRIFOLIA NUT OIL || Skin Deep Cosmetics Database | EWG

Recommended products with Macadamia

-20%
$16.99 $13.59
-20%
-20%
$15.99 $12.79
-20%