Jojoba

EWG SCORE: 1What is EWG?

The Jojoba Plant, and more specifically, the oil derived from the Jojoba Seed, is a very popular and naturally extracted ingredient used in thousands of different skincare products on a regular basis.  Their key role within our skin is to form a barrier against water, a role similar to that of cholesterol, in order to prevent evaporation and help keep moisture within the skin.  A less than optimal level of ceramides within the skin can lead to higher levels of skin dryness, and the issues that come along with it.

The properties found in the Jojoba Oil is that of a humectant, a type of ingredient that helps absorb and maintain moisture where it is applied.  There are, of course, various types that are available, but Jojoba has gained notoriety in recent years.

Ingredient Safety

Because knowing what goes into your skin is important.

Jojoba Oil, being easily extracted and used from the Jojoba Seed and Plant, has generally been recognized as safe even before considering scientific reviews and publications.

EWG: 1 (Low Hazard)
As of September 3, 2019, EWG has noted over 2,700 products that contain Jojoba Oil, and that doesn’t include other forms of Jojoba that may be present as well.  It is considered a low hazard ingredient, with the lowest level of 1 assigned, and has been used in a great range of products including but not limited to skincare, hair care, and beyond.
You can view EWG’s Jojoba Seed Oil entry here.

US FDA:  This ingredient has not been reviewed by the FDA as it is used in over-the-counter products and is also considered a supplement as opposed to a medicine or medically-purposed item.  However, the gaining interest found with Jojoba and Healthcare Applications has yielded in an emerging number of studies testing its effectiveness and applications in a variety of manners.  These publications can be found on the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Website among other repositories, as well.
Read more about the Efficacy of Plant Oils, including Jojoba Oil, at the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Website

Effect Types

Categorization of what the effects of Jojoba Oil may be when used on the skin

Moisturization:  The humectant properties found in Jojoba Oil helps to hydrate skin initially, as well as to maintain that state.  The oil itself is considered lighter than other oils that may be used on the skin, allowing it to be more readily absorbed into the deeper layers for a higher degree of hydration and moisturization.  As a humectant, it draws in moisture from the surrounding environment (air) and applies it towards the skin.

Anti-Aging:  One of the primary reasons why skin gains the visible appearance of aging is due to the loss of moisture and structure within the skin; this is a normal occurrence that takes place as we age.  This is also where the Jojoba Oil shines in its role and a moisturizing/hydrating ingredient; it can help replace the moisture lost through normal biological aging, minimizing the visible appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

References and Further Reading:
Jojoba in Dermatology: A Succinct Review, US National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Clay Jojoba Oil Facial Mask for Lesioned Skin and Mild Acne – Results of a Prospective, Observational Pilot Study, National Institutes of Health (NIH)
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL || Skin Deep Cosmetics Database | EWG
13 Reaosns to Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skin Care Routine, HealthLine

Recommended products with Jojoba Oil

-20%
$16.99 $13.59
-20%
-20%
$15.99 $12.79
-20%