EWG Score: 1What is EWG?
Beta-Glucan is type of fiber (carbohydrate) derived from a number of sources including mushrooms like the Reishi, and from grains like Barley, to name a few. As one can see from the sources themselves, Beta-Glucan is taken in via diet, knowingly or unknowingly, by countless millions across the world. Not only as something edible, though, Beta-Glucan has a place in the skincare industry as a noteworthy antioxidant and for its skin-soothing properties.
Beta-Glucan has been described as soothing and calming, which can be attributed to other descriptive factors such as anti-aging, anti-wrinkling, moisturizing, and rejuvenating, that work in effective combination with one another.